A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a
Dounia Batma

Native name: دنيا بطمة
Born: April 1, 1991
Casablanca, Morocco
Genres: Arab pop, Arab Tarab, Khaleeji, Arabic music, Moroccan music, Moroccan pop, Middle Eastern music, Raï
Occupation(s): Singer
Labels: Platinium Records

*born April 1, 1991, in Casablanca, Morocco) is a Moroccan singer who rose to popularity around the world as the runner-up of the first season of Arab Idol (the Arabic version of Pop Idol) on MBC. She lost the title against Egyptian contestant Carmen. But despite her loss, she won the hearts of millions of people throughout the Arab world.

Batma was born and raised in Hay Mohammedi, in the Ain Sebaa-Hay Mohammedi district of Casablanca, Morocco. Her uncle, Laarbi Batma, is the leader of Moroccan fusion group Nass El Ghiwane, considered by Martin Scorsese as "Africa`s Rolling Stones". She studied tourism after high-school, without stopping to dream about a musical career. In 2010, at the age of 18, she took part in a Moroccan musical competition, called Studio 2M, broadcasted on 2M TV, in the Oriental category. She sung various songs of both Moroccan and Middle-Eastern repertoires, and reached the semi-finals. Even if she didn`t reach the final, she managed to release a single "Aalash Tgheeb" (Why are you hiding?) in Moroccan Arabic. But she realized that she would need to go further to get the career she was expecting and Arab Idol was a great venue to reach the Arab World heart.
Dounia Batma All Albums
Dounia Batma 2014 Album Hits : 828
Dounia Batma - 2014

Dounia Batma

Dounia Batma