A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a
Slaï

Birth name: Patrice Sylvestre
Born: 10 February 1973
Val-d`Oise France
Genres Caribbean music, Tropical
Years active: 1998–present


Slaï de son vrai nom Patrice Sylvestre est un chanteur français originaire de la Guadeloupe, né le 10 février 1973 dans le Val-d`Oise (France)

*Patrice Sylvestre better known by his stage name Slaï (born Val-d`Oise, France on 10 February 1973) is a French singer of Guadeloupe origin

Sylvestre, born in France, actually passed his childhood and adolescence in Guadeloupe until 1996, when he returned to France. Interested in music early on, he release "Flamme" in 1998 that became a huge success in the Caribbean region and earned him a great following. He released his debut album Fresh in 1998 and the follow-up album, the self-titled Slaï in 2002 in local Caribbean markets. The releases were also known in Caribbean immigrant circles in France.

In 2000, Slaï was recognized for his success with two awards during the Tropical Music Awards. First was "Best Selling Song" for "Flamme" (accredited by Zouk Fnac) and second "Revelation of the Year (masculine)" for 2000.

Slaï`s fame crossed over to French mainstream as radio stations picked up on his repertoire of tropical songs as the genre gained more popularity in France and the genre being used in many mainstream French songs. As a result, Slaï decided to release his "Flamme" after many years of its original release in France, the single reaching number 4 on SNEP, the official French Singles Chart. Coinciding with the belated single, and with increased interest in tropical sounds, was his second album Florilège that reached 14 in the French albums and was certified double gold. Follow-up singles included "La dernière danse (ne rentre pas chez toi ce soir)" reaching number 9. In 2008, Slaï released Caraïbes that cracked the Top 10 in France.
Slaï All Albums
Double Six Album Hits : 1511
Slaï - 2014

Slaï

Slaï