A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a
Katy Perry
Birth name: Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson
Born: October 25, 1984 (1984-10-25),Santa Barbara,California,United States
Genres: Pop, rock, dance-pop
Occupations: Singer-songwriter, musician
Instruments: Vocals, guitar
Years active: 2001–present
Labels: Red Hill (2001)
Island (2003–2004)
Columbia (2004–2006)
Capitol (2007–present)
Website: www.katyperry.com


*Katheryn Elizabeth Hudson (born October 25, 1984), better known by her stage name Katy Perry, is an American singer-songwriter and musician. Perry was born in Santa Barbara, California, and raised by Christian pastor parents; she grew up listening to only gospel music and sang in church as a child. After earning a GED during her freshman year of high school, she began to pursue a music career. She released a self-titled gospel album in 2001 as Katy Hudson which failed with the closing of its record label that year. She recorded an album with production team The Matrix and completed most of a solo album from 2004–2005, neither of which were released.

After signing on with Capitol Music Group in 2007, her fourth record label in seven years, she adopted the stage name Katy Perry and released her first Internet single, "Ur So Gay", that November, which garnered attention but did not chart. She rose to fame with her second single "I Kissed a Girl" in 2008, which topped international charts. Perry`s first mainstream album, One of the Boys, followed later that year and was eventually announced to be the thirty-third best selling album of 2008 worldwide. It was accredited platinum certification by the Recording Industry Association of America; "I Kissed a Girl" and her second single "Hot n Cold" both received multi-platinum certifications. Perry was ranked the 97th Artist of the 2000–10 decade by Billboard. She became known for wearing unconventional style of dress, often combining colors and vintage fashion. Her next album, Teenage Dream, is scheduled to be released in August 2010.
Katy Perry All Albums
Witness Album Hits : 966
Katy Perry - 2017
Prism (Deluxe Edition) Album Hits : 932
Katy Perry - 2013
Teenage Dream (The Complete Confection) Album Hits : 2663
Katy Perry - 2012
E.T. Promo CDM Album Hits : 2418
Katy Perry - 2011
Teenage Dream Album Hits : 2550
Katy Perry - 2010
Firework Remixes Album Hits : 2035
Katy Perry - 2010
MTV Unplugged Album Hits : 1322
Katy Perry - 2009
One Of The Boys Album Hits : 1554
Katy Perry - 2008
Katy Hudson Album Hits : 865
Katy Perry - 2001

Katy Perry

Katy Perry