A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a xmp3a
Al Green

Birth name: Albert Greene
Also known as: The Reverend Al Green
Born: April 13, 1946 (1946-04-13)
Origin: Forrest City, Arkansas, U.S.
Genres: R&B, gospel, soul
Occupations: Reverend, vocalist, producer, songwriter
Instruments: Vocals, guitar
Years active: 1967–present
Labels: Hi, Myrrh, The Right Stuff
Associated acts: The Creations, Willie Mitchell
Website: www.algreenmusic.com

*Albert Greene (born April 13, 1946), better known as Al Green, is an American gospel and soul music singer. He reached the peak of his popularity in the 1970s, with hit singles such as "You Oughta Be With Me", "I`m Still In Love With You", "Love and Happiness", and "Let`s Stay Together". In 2005, Rolling Stone named him #65 in their list of the `100 Greatest Artists of All Time`. The nomination stated that "people are born to do certain things, and Al was born to make us smile." The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame inducted Green in 1995, referring to him as "one of the most gifted purveyors of soul music." Green has sold more than 20 million records.
Al Green All Albums
Results: 24
Viewing page 1 of 2
The Essential Album Collection Album Hits : 700
Al Green - 2016
Greatest Hits - The Best of Al Green Album Hits : 2962
Al Green - 2014
Everything`s OK Album Hits : 930
Al Green - 2005
I Cant Stop Album Hits : 908
Al Green - 2003
Feels Like Christmas Album Hits : 1002
Al Green - 2001
Your Heart`s In Good Hands Album Hits : 930
Al Green - 1995
Dont Look Back Album Hits : 963
Al Green - 1993
Gospel Soul Album Hits : 933
Al Green - 1993
Love Is Reality Album Hits : 1019
Al Green - 1992
Soul Survivor Album Hits : 983
Al Green - 1987
White Christmas Album Hits : 901
Al Green - 1986
He Is The Light Album Hits : 1061
Al Green - 1985
Going Away Album Hits : 890
Al Green - 1985
The Belle Album Album Hits : 810
Al Green - 1977
Full Of Fire Album Hits : 968
Al Green - 1976
Have A Good Time Album Hits : 961
Al Green - 1976

Al Green

Al Green